?

Log in

 
 
31 December 2011 @ 05:21 pm
KidxMaka Cannon proof?  
Okay...So, in an attempt to start this community again, I would just like to propose that this is pretty much a legit, from the author, proof of KidxMaka. I'm not sure if anyone's posted this in the past, but it'll be nice to keep this place alive as much as possible.



I love how it seems like Kid is looking at Maka, and Maka is staring right back at him. <3
Yesh, it probably doesn't mean it's cannon, but still (*///V///*)
 
 
 
xhappiness101xxhappiness101x on January 8th, 2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
I really love this picture, it totally looks like Kid and Maka are having a moment there. =)

And it's sad this community hasn't been active as of late, it seems I came late to the party in that sense. (Just started Soul Eater a month ago) The manga hasn't been really helping either, since Kid and Maka have completely different missions.....
swiftninjalaylaswiftninjalayla on January 8th, 2012 10:57 pm (UTC)
Agreed, I wish more people will post on this community >A<
And yeah, the one mission they have together without Black*Star, Kidd started worrying about symmetry. D: But I love how Kidd is so worried for Maka and looks out for her, especially in chapter 63 <3 I won't say the details though, since I'm not sure where you're up to and I don't want to give out too many spoilers xD
xhappiness101xxhappiness101x on January 9th, 2012 12:31 am (UTC)
I agree, it's really a bummer how every chance we get to see Maka and Kid interaction, something gets in the way! =( And don't worry, I'm completely up to date. Yeah, that moment in Chapter 63 really surprised me (but in a really good way)! I also wanted to see Maka "purify" Kidd from his madness (since she's done that to nearly EVERYONE else), but then she got separated from him yet again. =\
swiftninjalaylaswiftninjalayla on January 9th, 2012 01:20 am (UTC)
I know, right? >A> It was such a bummer when it turned out that Maka didn't save him...It was Black Star instead. TAT I was just like: "Nyuuuoooo" They're like starcrossed lovers or something. Which makes sense since Kidd is a mini God of Death, while Maka is like an angel or something with her grigori soul. xD
xhappiness101xxhappiness101x on January 21st, 2012 02:02 am (UTC)
Yeah, it makes so much sense! And I never realized the God of Death/angel thing... :O That has a lot of potential!! That's so cool! (Also, sorry for the late reply.)

Since I don't want to mess anything up, can I ask you a question? Everyone can post in this community, right, as long as it's relevant to KiddMaka? I just wanted to make sure, since I've never really done anything like this before. XD
swiftninjalaylaswiftninjalayla on January 26th, 2012 04:34 am (UTC)
LOL, of course xD
Whenever you're unsure, you can always check the rules on the profile page of the community.
http://unsymmetric.livejournal.com/profile
I wish more people would post. Seriously >A>
Sorry for the late response too D: Been busy with my finals.
xhappiness101xxhappiness101x on January 26th, 2012 10:32 pm (UTC)
Oh cool, thanks! (LOL at the tags. XD)

And ugh, don't worry, I'm with you there on finals. X___X